DJ Palmer  ·  As of July 23, 2026

NFLX — Netflix, Inc.

LONGMedium
Anchor$68.89 (7/23/26 close)
Base$85.05 (+23.5%)
EV-weighted+17.8% (12-mo)
Next catalystQ3‘26 earnings ~Oct 20

Historical research snapshot. Valuation is anchored to the July 23, 2026 price; this is not a live market update. Internal portfolio records and companion files are excluded from this sharing copy.

Executive Summary

Company Overview

Investment Setup

Variant view

Risks

Risk/Reward (12-month, vs $68.89):

BearBaseBull
Probability30%50%20%
Target$56.00$85.05$109.28
Return−18.7%+23.5%+58.6%
EV-weighted 12-month return+17.8%

Full scenario definitions are in Valuation.

Catalyst


Investment Thesis

Core question — can pricing and advertising offset slower membership growth without weakening retention or engagement?

In one line: Netflix is a demonstrated-delivery franchise priced near declining-media parity after a disclosure-driven confidence break; the long works if Q3‘26 confirms that pricing, retention and margin expansion remain intact

1. Pricing and Retention Remain Intact Despite Slower Membership Growth, While Advertising Adds a Second Growth Leg

The full volume and monetization bridge is in the Growth Decomposition Bridge

2. The 1H 2026 Margin Dip Appears Timing-Driven, but Q3‘26 Must Confirm the Reacceleration

3. The Valuation Requires a Partial Re-Rating, Not an Earnings Beat

4. The Buyback Is a Conviction Signal, Not the Thesis

See Footnotes for supporting sources.


Market & Competition

Market at a Glance

SAM $670B Current countries and categories MSD CAGR since 2024 · ~7% NFLX share captured¹⁰
Addressable household TAM ~800M Broadband households Under 45% penetrated¹⁰
US viewing shift 48.6% Streaming share of US TV-screen viewing May 2026 · up 1.0 percentage point vs. April⁹
Connected-TV advertising growth Mid-teens Connected-TV and ad-supported video Expected industry CAGR ex-China²

TV-screen viewing includes streaming, broadcast and cable; it excludes phones and computers. Market indicators describe separate opportunities and are not additive.² ⁹ ¹⁰

Market tailwinds

Competition spans three budgets: household subscriptions, viewing time and advertising spend. Disney and HBO Max compete most directly for premium subscriptions and content; Prime Video changes the consumer-price comparison through bundling; YouTube is the largest competitor for attention and connected-TV advertising. Netflix reports one reportable segment, and no public company supplies a clean Netflix equivalent.

Competitive Matrix

Company / Competitive Role Competes on Audience / Share Signal Why viewers / advertisers choose it Competitive read
Netflix
Global paid-streaming leader
Paid subscriptions; premium viewing; connected-TV advertising. 8.0% of US television usage (May 2026); ~5% of global TV viewing (management framing). Global content breadth and personalization; broad device and country reach; one subscription across formats. Scale, retention and pricing power are the proof points. The advantage holds if engagement supports price and advertising without structurally higher content costs.⁹ ¹⁰
YouTube
Attention and advertising leader
Viewing time; creator video; connected-TV advertising. 13.8% of US television usage (May 2026), the largest media distributor. Free access and creator breadth; search and recommendation; deep advertiser integration. The clearest competitor for time and ad budgets. Its content economics and free model differ from premium subscription video.⁹
Disney+ / Hulu
Franchise and bundle challenger
Paid subscriptions; premium content; bundles; advertising. Disney streaming properties reached a record 5.3% of US television usage (March 2026). Exclusive franchises and Disney+/Hulu bundle value; family positioning; established advertising relationships. The closest public premium-video model, but parks, linear networks and franchise monetization make Disney’s consolidated economics an imperfect comparison.⁹
HBO Max
Prestige-content challenger
Premium content; subscriptions; selected sports and news. WBD streaming represented 1.5% of US television usage (April 2026), primarily HBO Max. High-value franchises; prestige programming and Warner Bros. library. A direct competitor for premium content and subscriptions, but with less streaming scale and a different corporate perimeter.⁹
Prime Video
Bundled-distribution challenger
Viewing time; advertising; premium content inside Prime. 4.5% of US television usage (May 2026), a platform record. Low incremental price within the Prime bundle; broad distribution; default advertising reach. The bundle changes the price comparison. Amazon can optimize video for broader Prime economics rather than standalone streaming profit.⁹
Peacock
Live and bundled-media challenger
Live sports; advertising; premium content; bundled distribution. 3.0% of US television usage in February 2026, an event-driven platform record. Live sports and events; NBCUniversal library; broadband and distribution relationships. Live programming supports acquisition and retention, but the February peak benefited from the Super Bowl and Winter Olympics.⁹

Audience shares are Nielsen measures of total US television usage. Observation months differ because not every service is reported separately each month; Netflix’s global share is management’s framing and is not directly comparable.⁹ ¹⁰

Closest business model: Disney, through Disney+ and Hulu, is the closest public premium-video comparator. Parks, linear networks and franchise monetization make the consolidated economics materially different.

Ecosystem: Alphabet, through YouTube, is the dominant attention and connected-TV advertising platform. Its free, creator-led model makes audience competition direct but financial comparison imperfect.

Differentiation and Right to Win


Valuation

Peer Valuation & Operating Quality

Company / CohortFY26E Rev. GrowthFY26E EBITDA MarginRule of 40ROICNTM P/EPEG
NFLX13.3%33.3%46.6%25.4%19.9x1.48x
Media Median8.6%22.2%27.4%7.2%12.6x1.37x
Mega-Platform Median19.3%40.6%59.9%24.9%25.9x1.31x

Media cohort: Spotify (SPOT), Roku (ROKU), Disney (DIS), Fox (FOXA), Comcast (CMCSA) and Warner Bros. Discovery (WBD). Mega-platform cohort: Apple (AAPL), Amazon (AMZN), Alphabet (GOOGL) and Meta (META). Medians exclude NFLX.¹

Operating Case — Management / Street / Base

MetricManagementStreetBaseRead
FY2026E
Total revenue$51.0–51.4B$51.21B$51.20BAt the guide midpoint and effectively in line with Street
Operating margin31.5%31.5%31.4%10 bp below guidance; 11 bp below Street
GAAP EPSNot guided$3.59$3.55~1% below the Street reference
Free cash flow~$12.5BNA$12.8BSlightly above guidance, including the termination fee
FY2027E
Total revenueNot guided$57.00B$56.80B~0.4% below Street
Operating marginNot guided33.6%33.0%58 bp below Street; margin expands despite slower revenue growth
GAAP EPSNot guided$3.81$3.75~1.7% below the Street reference
NTM+1 Bridge
FY2028E GAAP EPSNot guided$4.58$4.35~5.0% below the Street reference
NTM+1 GAAP EPSNot guided~$4.20$4.05~3.5% below the Street reference; valued at 21.0x

Street: July 23 CIQ consensus. Base EPS is GAAP; Street EPS is normalized, so the spreads are reference comparisons. Operating margin uses consensus operating income ÷ revenue.⁷

Scenario Valuation

ScenarioBearBaseBull
Probability30%50%20%
Operating outcomeVolume and engagement weaken; FY2027 earnings resetFY2026 delivery holds; FY2027 growth remains low-double-digitPricing and advertising outperform; FY2027 estimates rise
NTM+1 EPS$3.50$4.05$4.65
× NTM P/E16.0x21.0x23.5x
Price target$56.00$85.05$109.28
Return vs. $68.89−18.7%+23.5%+58.6%
× Diluted shares4,240M4,240M4,240M
Implied equity value$237B$361B$463B
+ Net debt$5.2B$5.2B$5.2B
Implied enterprise value$243B$366B$469B
EV-weighted 12-month return+17.8%

Risks & Thesis Killers

Risk Matrix

RiskLikelihoodImpactEvidenceWhat would change the view
Membership and engagement weaken togetherMedium-HighHighStreet estimates imply FY2026 year-end membership growth of ~7%; 1H 2026 total viewing grew 2%; Q2'26 mobile-app MAUs fell 3% YoY and app time fell 7% globally / 8% in the US, excluding TV-screen viewingChurn held near 2% and Netflix retained 8.0% of US TV-screen viewing; Q3 UCAN growth is the next operating test
Advertising misses the ~$3B targetMediumHighLimited quarterly advertising disclosure makes advertiser commitments an important demand signalStronger advertiser commitments support the growth outlook; weaker demand would put the ~$3B target at risk
Content costs cap margin expansionMediumHighContent obligations reached $25.1B and the one-to-three-year bucket rose 14% as live rights were addedQ3'26 margin at the ~33.2% guide and 2H 2026 content-amortization growth in the mid-to-high single digits would support the current path
Reduced disclosure sustains a media multipleMedium-HighMediumMemberships and ARM are no longer reported, and What We Watched becomes annual in 2027The Base needs only 21.0x; if delivery still earns less than 19.0x by the FY2027 guide, re-cut or exit
Capital allocation shifts back toward M&ALow-MedMediumThe WBD process and subsequent Lionsgate/NBCU speculation show that a large transaction remains possibleThe Q2 buyback and the WBD walk support discipline, but any large deal requires an immediate re-underwrite

Thesis Killers

The complete Bear Case is in the Appendix.


Catalysts

CatalystTimingWhat mattersDecision implication
Q3'26 earnings~Oct. 20Meet or exceed management's $12.86B revenue guide (+11.7% YoY); margin near the 33.2% guide; US/Canada revenue growth improves from ~10% in Q2'26; FY2026 guidance holdsClean delivery supports holding and a separate sizing review; a guide cut, margin miss or further UCAN deceleration prompts de-risking or exit
Netflix management update on US advertising upfrontsWeeks following Q2'26
(date not announced)
Management reports advance advertiser commitments for the coming season; growth versus expectations signals demand, not revenue already earnedSecondary to earnings: stronger-than-expected commitments support the ad ramp; a shortfall would weaken confidence
FY2027 initial guideQ4'26 earnings
(~Jan. 2027)
Low-double-digit revenue growth and continued margin expansionConfirms the longer-duration earnings path and informs any separate scale decision; single-digit growth or a sub-19.0x multiple after delivery triggers a re-cut or exit
What We Watched1Q 2027Viewing growth, engagement breadth and concentration across titlesThe first annual report under the new cadence tests whether engagement per membership is stabilizing

Position Sizing and Investment Strategy

Position Sizing

Position Management

Investment Edge & Repeatability


Hedging

Factor Hedge

SPY, QQQ and XLC are alternative overlays for different exposures, not a combined hedge. The overlays below describe potential hedging approaches.

ExposureEffect on NFLXHedge choice
Broad equity marketA market selloff can pull NFLX lower even when operating results holdPreferred: short SPY, the S&P 500 exchange-traded fund (ETF), to reduce broad-market exposure while retaining the company-specific investment case¹⁴
Growth valuation / ratesHigher discount rates or weaker appetite for growth stocks can compress the earnings multipleAlternative: short QQQ, the Nasdaq-100 ETF, when growth-stock exposure is the concern. Its different business mix makes it an imperfect offset¹⁴
Advertising / sector sentimentWeaker advertising budgets or media sentiment could pressure the advertising ramp and valuationSelective: short XLC, the communication-services ETF. It offsets some sector exposure, not Netflix's ability to win advertisers¹⁴
Foreign exchangeInternational revenue creates sensitivity to currency translation into US dollarsPosition size limits the exposure; these equity-index hedges do not directly offset Netflix's net currency risk

Single-Name Hedge


Appendix

Business Overview

Company Overview

Key Stats

325M+ Paid memberships FY2025 disclosed milestone
190+ Countries served Q1'26
250M+ Monthly ad-supported viewers May 2026
97B+ hours Watched on Netflix 1H 2026
More than one-third Of viewing from non-English titles 1H 2026
4,000+ Advertising clients 70% YoY growth · Q1'26

Ad-supported viewers are not paid memberships; one membership can serve multiple viewers.¹³

Revenue Build by Segments — FY2025A

Netflix reports one operating segment, with revenue disclosed across four regions.⁸

RegionRevenue ($B)Revenue MixReported GrowthFX-neutral GrowthBusiness Profile
United States & Canada
(UCAN)
19.9644.2%15.0%15.1%The largest, most highly monetized region; pricing and retention drive its contribution
Europe, Middle East & Africa
(EMEA)
14.5132.1%17.2%15.5%Established European markets alongside lower-penetration markets; currency supported reported growth
Latin America
(LATAM)
5.3611.9%10.7%22.7%Fastest FX-neutral growth, with currency materially reducing the reported increase
Asia-Pacific
(APAC)
5.3511.8%21.3%21.8%The smallest revenue base, with the fastest reported growth
Total Revenue45.18100.0%15.9%16.9%

Business Model

Operating History & Forecast

Reported history and Base-case forecasts. $B except EPS and shares (M).⁷ ⁸

MetricFY2023AFY2024AFY2025AFY2026EFY2027EFY2028E
UCAN revenue14.8717.3619.9622.3024.2026.00
Revenue growth — YoY—16.7%15.0%11.7%8.5%7.4%
EMEA revenue10.5612.3914.5116.5018.6020.70
Revenue growth — YoY—17.3%17.2%13.7%12.7%11.3%
LATAM revenue4.454.845.365.956.456.95
Revenue growth — YoY—8.8%10.7%11.1%8.4%7.8%
APAC revenue3.764.415.356.457.558.75
Revenue growth — YoY—17.3%21.3%20.5%17.1%15.9%
DVD revenue0.08—————
Total Revenue33.7239.0045.1851.2056.8062.40
Revenue Growth6.7%15.6%15.9%13.3%10.9%9.9%
Content Amortization14.2015.3016.4218.0619.3620.55
% sales42.1%39.2%36.3%35.3%34.1%32.9%
Gross Profit14.0117.9621.9125.7529.0832.45
Gross Margin41.5%46.1%48.5%50.3%51.2%52.0%
Operating Income6.9510.4213.3316.0818.7421.22
Operating Margin20.6%26.7%29.5%31.4%33.0%34.0%
GAAP Net Income5.418.7110.9815.3615.9018.05
Net Income Margin16.0%22.3%24.3%30.0%28.0%28.9%
Fully Diluted Shares (M)4,495.04,392.64,343.94,326.14,240.04,150.0
GAAP EPS ($)1.201.982.533.553.754.35
EPS Growth20.9%64.8%27.5%40.4%5.6%16.0%
Cash Content Spend13.1417.0017.7119.9021.3022.60
% sales39.0%43.6%39.2%38.9%37.5%36.2%
Capex — property & equipment0.350.440.690.690.720.75
% sales1.0%1.1%1.5%1.3%1.3%1.2%
Free Cash Flow6.936.929.4612.8013.5014.40
FCF Margin20.5%17.7%20.9%25.0%23.8%23.1%

Regional revenue includes advertising; the discontinued DVD business contributes $82.8M in FY2023 only. FY2026 GAAP earnings and free cash flow include the one-time WBD termination fee.⁵ ⁷

Operating Drivers

DriverLatest evidenceInvestment implication
Paid membershipsThe growth bridge implies ~7% average paid-membership growth in FY2026 versus ~12% in FY2025, using revenue and Street non-advertising ARM estimates—not reported subscriber counts³The Base revenue outlook depends on pricing and advertising supplementing slower membership growth, not a return to rapid subscriber gains
Pricing & retentionStreet non-advertising ARM estimates rise from $138.54 in FY2025 to $142.77 in FY2026 (+3.1%), annualized. Monthly churn is ~2% versus a 4% nine-service weighted average (Antenna, May 2026)³ ⁹Low cancellations support higher revenue per membership as price increases take effect. Weaker retention would put that revenue benefit at risk
Engagement1H 2026 total viewing hours grew 2% YoY; management cited 1.5% growth for FY2025. Q2'26 mobile-app users fell 3% and app time 7% globally / 8% in the US, YoY¹ ⁹Slow total-viewing growth challenges the case. Mobile declines exclude TV screens and are a warning, not proof that total viewing fell
AdvertisingManagement targets ~$3B of FY2026 advertising revenue, roughly double FY2025's >$1.5B¹Advertising cushions slower membership growth; a shortfall would leave more growth to come from subscriptions
Content costs & marginQ2'26 operating margin was 33.4% versus 34.1% a year earlier. Management expects slower content-amortization growth in 2H 2026 and guides FY2026 margin to 31.5% versus 29.5% in FY2025¹Slower content-expense growth supports the 31.4% Base FY2026 margin. Sustained margin expansion requires revenue to outgrow the overall expense base⁷

The detailed revenue-growth bridge is in Growth Decomposition.³

Annual Actual / Base vs. Street

MetricFY2025AFY2026EFY2027EFY2028E
Revenue — Actual / Base$45.18B$51.2B$56.8B$62.4B
Revenue — Street$45.10B$51.21B$57.00B$62.80B
Revenue delta+0.2%−0.02%−0.4%−0.6%
Operating margin — Actual / Base29.5%31.4%33.0%34.0%
Operating margin — Street29.5%31.5%33.6%34.6%²
Operating margin delta−2 bp−11 bp−58 bp−60 bp²
EPS — Actual / Base (GAAP)$2.53$3.55$3.75$4.35
EPS — Street (normalized)$2.54$3.59$3.81$4.58
EPS reference spreadNA−1.0%−1.7%−5.0%

Historical references use July 23 CIQ estimates, not pre-release consensus snapshots; the differences are not historical earnings surprises. Operating margin is operating-income consensus ÷ revenue consensus; FY2028 retains the GS reference, not CIQ consensus. Historical GAAP-versus-normalized EPS differences remain NA, as in the Tracker. Deltas use unrounded figures.² ⁷

Quarterly Actual / Base vs. Street

MetricQ1'25AQ2'25AQ3'25AQ4'25A
Revenue — Actual / Base ($M)10,54311,07911,51012,051
Revenue — Street ($M)10,50311,05011,51111,967
Revenue delta+0.4%+0.3%0.0%+0.7%
Operating margin — Actual / Base31.7%34.1%28.2%24.5%
Operating margin — Street28.6%32.8%31.6%24.3%
Operating margin delta+316 bp+127 bp−338 bp+24 bp
EPS — Actual / Base (GAAP, $)0.660.720.590.56
EPS — Street (normalized, $)0.570.710.700.55
EPS reference spreadNANANANA
MetricQ1'26AQ2'26AQ3'26EQ4'26E
Revenue — Actual / Base ($M)12,25012,56012,86013,530
Revenue — Street ($M)12,17312,58312,87813,530
Revenue delta+0.6%−0.2%−0.1%0.0%
Operating margin — Actual / Base32.3%33.4%33.2%27.0%
Operating margin — Street32.5%32.8%33.1%27.7%
Operating margin delta−16 bp+59 bp+8 bp−63 bp
EPS — Actual / Base (GAAP, $)1.230.800.820.70
EPS — Street (normalized, $)1.320.790.820.73
EPS reference spreadNANA−0.1%−4.2%

Street: July 23 CIQ estimates for all periods. Historical revenue and operating-margin differences are reference spreads, not pre-release earnings surprises; historical EPS spreads remain NA. Q3 FY2026 Base adopts management guidance; Q4 completes the annual Base. Deltas use unrounded figures; 0.0% denotes rounding, not an exact match.⁷

MetricQ1'27EQ2'27EQ3'27EQ4'27E
Revenue — Base ($M)13,69113,81014,28915,010
Revenue — Street ($M)13,78713,90614,38915,116
Revenue delta−0.7%−0.7%−0.7%−0.7%
Operating margin — Base33.6%34.3%34.5%29.9%
Operating margin — Street34.3%34.9%35.1%30.5%
Operating margin delta−66 bp−67 bp−68 bp−59 bp
EPS — Base (GAAP, $)0.930.950.990.89
EPS — Street (normalized, $)0.940.961.000.90
EPS reference spread−1.5%−1.5%−1.5%−1.5%

FY2027 Base quarters allocate the annual forecasts using July 23 Street seasonality; they are not independent quarterly forecasts. EPS compares GAAP Base with normalized Street. Deltas use unrounded figures.⁷

FY2026 Quarterly Bridge

MetricQ1'26AQ2'26AQ3'26E
Guide
Q4'26E
Implied
FY2026E
Base
Revenue ($M)12,25012,56012,86013,53051,200
Operating Income ($M)3,9574,1934,2683,65916,077
Operating Margin32.3%33.4%33.2%27.0%31.4%
GAAP EPS ($)1.230.800.820.703.55

Growth Decomposition Bridge

Revenue growth is driven by paid memberships, revenue per membership (ARM) and advertising. Pricing is one component of ARM.

Period Revenue
growth
Membership
contribution
Revenue per membership
contribution
Advertising
contribution
Source basis
FY2024A15.6%+15% average paid-membership growth+1% reported ARM growthIncluded in reported ARMCompany-reported; driver rates are rounded
FY2025A*15.9%~12.0%~1.5%~2.3%Actual revenue; Street member, non-ad ARM and ad estimates
FY2026E*13.3%~6.9%~3.2%~3.3%Current Street revenue; Street non-ad ARM; management ad target

Read the FY2025 and FY2026 rows across: each contribution is measured as a percentage of prior-year revenue, so membership + revenue per membership + advertising ≈ total revenue growth. Totals may differ by 0.1% because of rounding.³

Guidance & Beat/Miss Cadence

Beat/Miss Cadence

Full grid in NFLX_Guidance_Tracker.xlsx.

QuarterRevenue
vs. Guide
Operating Margin
vs. Guide
EPS
vs. Guide
What Happened
Q1'25+1.2%+3.5 pts+$0.10Revenue, operating margin and EPS finished above management's point forecast
Q2'25+0.4%+0.8 pts+$0.02Revenue and margins finished modestly above management's point forecast
Q3'25−0.1%−3.3 pts−$0.10Revenue was effectively in line after unfavorable FX; a $619M Brazil tax charge caused the margin and EPS misses. Management said margin would have exceeded guidance without it
Q4'25+0.8%+0.6 pts+$0.02Membership growth and advertising drove the revenue beat
Q1'26+0.8%+0.2 pts+$0.47Revenue and operating income beat modestly; the EPS variance was dominated by the $2.8B non-operating WBD termination fee
Q2'26−0.1%+0.8 pts+$0.02Revenue was effectively in line; the margin beat reflected expense timing and is expected to reverse in 2H 2026

FY Guidance Revisions

Guidance DateFiscal YearRevenueOperating MarginFCFWhat Changed / Why
Q3'24 earnings
(Oct. 17, 2024)
FY2025$43.0–44.0B28.0%Not issuedInitial FY2025 revenue and operating-margin outlook
Q4'24 earnings
(Jan. 21, 2025)
FY2025$43.5–44.5B29.0%~$8.0BRevenue midpoint raised by $0.5B; margin raised by 1 point; initial FCF guidance
Q1'25 earnings
(Apr. 17, 2025)
FY2025UnchangedUnchangedUnchangedReaffirmed; revenue was tracking above the midpoint at then-current FX
Q2'25 earnings
(Jul. 17, 2025)
FY2025$44.8–45.2B29.5% FX-neutral
~30% reported
$8.0–8.5BRaised—mainly on FX, with the balance from business momentum
Q3'25 earnings
(Oct. 21, 2025)
FY2025$45.1B29.0%~$9.0BRevenue range narrowed; midpoint +$0.1B; margin cut for the Brazil tax charge; FCF raised
Q4'25 earnings
(Jan. 20, 2026)
FY2025 Actual$45.2B29.5%$9.5BClosed above final guidance; FCF benefited from the Brazil deposit shifting into 2026
Q4'25 earnings
(Jan. 20, 2026)
FY2026$50.7–51.7B31.5%~$11.0BInitial FY2026 guidance
Q1'26 earnings
(Apr. 16, 2026)
FY2026UnchangedUnchanged~$12.5BFCF raised for the after-tax WBD termination fee; revenue and margin unchanged
Q2'26 earnings
(Jul. 16, 2026)
FY2026$51.0–51.4B31.5%~$12.5BRevenue range narrowed: midpoint held, floor raised and top reduced; margin and FCF reaffirmed
Base Case
(Jul. 23, 2026)
FY2026 Base$51.2B31.4%$12.8BAt the revenue midpoint; operating margin 10bp below guide; FCF $0.3B above guide

Guide revisions are colored against the prior dated guide; the FY2025 actual and FY2026 Base rows compare with final/latest guidance, respectively. “Not issued” is unavailable guidance, not zero.⁷

Peer Comps

Company / Cohort TEV ($B) Rev Gr ‘26E EBITDA Mgn ‘26E FCF Mgn ‘26E TEV/Rev NTM EV/EBITDA NTM P/E NTM PEG
NFLX 294.4 13.3% 33.3% 25.3% 5.4x 15.9x 19.9x 1.48
Streaming / Media
DIS 209.5 7.6% 22.0% 10.0% 2.0x 8.4x 12.6x 1.37
WBD 95.4 39.2% 23.1% 7.4% 2.6x 11.0x NM NM
CMCSA 160.7 −2.3% 27.5% 11.2% 1.3x 4.8x 6.2x 0.98
SPOT 89.7 9.7% 15.2% 17.5% 3.9x 24.6x 32.0x 1.38
ROKU 19.0 17.3% 12.3% 14.6% 3.3x 26.0x 53.6x 1.22
FOXA 26.0 1.7% 22.4% 9.3% 1.5x 6.7x 9.7x 1.58
Streaming / Media median — 8.6% 22.2% 10.6% 2.3x 9.7x 12.6x 1.37
Mega-Cap Platform Reference
AAPL 4,662.5 15.0% 35.3% 29.5% 9.3x 26.7x 35.2x 3.23
AMZN 2,606.0 15.0% 25.5% −1.3% 3.1x 11.7x 27.9x 1.31
GOOGL 3,785.3 23.6% 46.0% 1.9% 6.9x 14.6x 23.9x NM
META 1,544.1 26.0% 57.3% −0.1% 5.8x 10.2x 18.6x 1.08
Mega-Cap Platform Reference median — 19.3% 40.6% 0.9% 6.4x 13.1x 25.9x 1.31
Total Peer Universe Median————3.2x11.3x23.9x1.34

Source: Capital IQ. Market data as of July 23, 2026; medians exclude NFLX.¹²

PSKY note: Paramount Skydance — the WBD acquirer and most thesis-adjacent competitor — remains excluded from the media median while mid-integration (perimeter-distorted estimates; WBD represents the Warner assets); at full close with stabilized consensus, WBD swaps out for PSKY.

The total-universe summary covers valuation multiples only.

Recent Price Performance & Trading Context

Multi-period returns (7/23/26 close $68.89):¹

Period1W1MYTD3M6MLTM
Return−7.3%−5.4%−26.5%−25.8%−20.0%−41.5%

The drawdown developed in three stages, followed by a partial recovery

The Street cut valuation more than near-term earnings

The July 23 entry falls within the original $64–70 range


Balance Sheet & Capital Allocation

Balance Sheet — Q2‘26 (June 30, 2026)

Metric Q2‘26 Read
Cash and short-term investments $9.13B Balance-sheet liquidity after the Q2 buyback and fee-related taxes
Gross debt $14.31B $2.48B is current; the capital structure remains straight senior unsecured notes
Net debt $5.18B Filed debt less cash and short-term investments; ~0.31x FY2026E Base EBITDA
Content assets, net $33.84B The principal operating asset and capital commitment
Content obligations $25.11B Up 4.4% from year-end; $11.94B is due within one year
Undrawn liquidity $6.0B $3.0B revolver plus $3.0B commercial-paper program, with nothing outstanding

Capital Allocation

Channel Latest Read
Q2‘26 share repurchases $4.7B at ~$89 per share 52.9M shares; the largest quarterly buyback in company history
1H 2026 share repurchases $5.9B 66.4M shares repurchased during the first half
Authorization remaining $27.1B No expiration date and no commitment to a specific pace
Dividend None Repurchases remain the direct shareholder-return channel
Content investment ~$20B annual cash spend 1H 2026 spend-to-amortization was 1.16x versus the ~1.1x full-year framework, implying moderation in 2H 2026

Management & Governance

Leadership & Execution

M&A & Strategic Decisions

Incentives, Ownership & Board Oversight

Key Debates

DebateEvidence for the longEvidence for the bearWhat resolves it
Growth compositionQ2 revenue grew 13.4% as memberships, pricing and advertising all contributedStreet estimates imply FY2026 year-end membership growth slows to ~7%; free trials and live programming are being used to support acquisitionQ3'26 revenue and UCAN growth on a full quarter of the March price increase
Retention and engagementMonthly churn held near 2% through two price increases; 1H 2026 total viewing hours grew 2%Q2'26 mobile-app MAUs fell 3% YoY and app time spent fell 7% globally / 8% in the US; app data excludes TV-screen viewingChurn after the full price increase, Q3 regional revenue and the next What We Watched report
Disclosure and valuationRevenue, margin, EPS and cash flow remain visible; the Base case requires only a 21.0x multipleMemberships and ARM are no longer reported; advertising lacks a regular separate quarterly revenue series. Engagement reporting becomes annual in 2027Whether continued delivery earns a re-rating when the FY2027 guide arrives at Q4'26 earnings (January 2027)
Margin durationQ2 margin beat guidance and the 31.5% FY2026 target heldThe Q2 beat included expense timing and out-year content costs are risingThe 33.2% Q3 margin guide and the initial FY2027 margin outlook

The complete eight-debate map remains in the supporting materials


Bear Case

Analyst Coverage

Glossary

Industry Primer

Detailed Industry Terms

ARM
Average monthly revenue per paying membership—the revenue generated per paid account; one membership may cover multiple viewers. Netflix stopped reporting the measure beginning with Q1'25.
Revenue per membership
The economic driver that includes pricing, plan mix, geography and extra-member revenue. In estimated periods, the pitch uses the Street's non-advertising ARM construct.
UCAN
United States and Canada, Netflix's largest and most highly monetized reporting region.
EMEA / LATAM / APAC
Europe, Middle East and Africa / Latin America / Asia-Pacific, Netflix's other reporting regions.
TV-screen viewing
Video watched on a television set, including Netflix through a smart-TV app, streaming device or games console. A TV screen can show streamed video as well as broadcast or cable channels.
CTV
Connected television: a TV connected to the internet directly or through a device. Watching Netflix on that screen is CTV viewing; watching on a phone is not.
SAM
Serviceable addressable market—the revenue opportunity in the countries and categories a company currently serves.
Ad-supported tier
A lower-priced Netflix subscription that also generates advertising revenue from viewing.
Advertising upfront
The annual sales cycle in which advertisers commit spending ahead of the coming programming season. Companies may announce the outcome; it is not a scheduled earnings report, and commitments are not yet recognized revenue.
Churn
The share of subscribers who cancel during a period; lower churn indicates stronger retention.
Engagement
How much the audience watches, commonly assessed through total viewing hours or share of television usage.
FX-neutral
Growth calculated at constant foreign-exchange rates to isolate operating performance from currency movements.
Content amortization
The accounting expense that recognizes capitalized content costs over the period that titles are expected to generate viewing.
FDSO
Fully diluted shares outstanding, including the potential dilution used in per-share valuation.
NTM
Next twelve months—the forecast financial period beginning at the valuation date.
P/E and PEG
Price-to-earnings multiple; PEG compares that multiple with expected earnings growth.
EV / EBITDA
Enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization.
FCF
Free cash flow: operating cash flow after capital expenditures.
Basis point (bp)
One one-hundredth of a percentage point; 100 bp equals 1 percentage point.
ETF / SPY / QQQ / XLC
Exchange-traded fund—a tradable basket of securities. SPY tracks the S&P 500; QQQ tracks the Nasdaq-100; XLC tracks the communication-services sector.
Factor hedge / single-name hedge
A factor hedge reduces a shared exposure, such as the equity market. A single-name hedge pairs the long with a short in another company; the result depends on relative performance and introduces risks from the short.
NTM+1
The next twelve months of earnings viewed from the price-target date, one year after the research anchor. For this pitch, the July 2027 target uses approximately 2H 2027 and 1H 2028.
EV-weighted return
Expected return across the scenarios, calculated by multiplying each scenario's return by its probability and adding the results. Here EV means expected value, not enterprise value.
NAV
Net asset value—the value of the portfolio after liabilities, including cash. Position weights are measured against total portfolio NAV.
MAU
Monthly active users. The mobile-app estimates cited here measure app use, not paid memberships or Netflix viewing across all devices.
MSD CAGR
Mid-single-digit compound annual growth rate.
ROIC
Return on invested capital—operating profit after tax relative to the capital invested in the business.
Rule of 40
A growth-plus-profitability measure. For each company, this pitch adds revenue growth and EBITDA margin; cohort figures are medians of company scores.

Footnotes

  1. Anchor and Q2‘26 record: July 23, 2026 close of $68.89 and dated peer observations from Capital IQ, NFLX_COMPS (7-23-26) in Trading Comps_v2.xlsx. The July 20 PEG comparison and analyst price-target board retain their historical dates. Q2‘26 results, Q3 guidance, FY2026 guidance, advertising target, engagement-report cadence and repurchases come from Netflix’s July 16 shareholder letter. ↩
  2. Sell-side reference: GS GIR Q2‘26 Earnings Review (July 17), Q2 Preview (July 5) and Q1 Review (April 17). GS figures are attributed reference points, not house assumptions. ↩
  3. Growth decomposition: FY2024 is company-reported. FY2025–FY2026 average memberships are inferred from non-advertising revenue and Street ARM estimates; they are distinct from year-end membership estimates. Calculations and sources. ↩
  4. Q2‘26 10-Q: filed July 17, 2026, accession 0001065280-26-000212. Primary source for regional revenue, cost growth, content obligations, repurchase detail and the remaining authorization. ↩
  5. Warner Bros. Discovery fee: Netflix’s 2026 8-Ks document the transaction sequence and $2.8B termination fee; the Q1‘26 10-Q records the fee outside operating income. ↩
  6. Per-share basis: Netflix’s 10-for-1 split became effective November 14, 2025; all per-share figures are split-adjusted.
  7. House case: NFLX_CASE_SUMMARY.xlsx supplies the annual and quarterly Base forecasts, content-amortization schedule and scenario calculations; the Guidance Tracker carries that Base for guidance and Street comparisons. FY2027 quarters allocate annual Base revenue, operating income and EPS using Street quarterly proportions; margin is operating income ÷ revenue. NTM+1 EPS uses the approved FY2027/FY2028 average; Street EPS is CIQ normalized consensus, while Base EPS is GAAP. Model sources and calculations. ↩
  8. Financial statements: The Q2‘26 10-Q supplies the balance-sheet snapshot and repurchase detail; the shareholder letter supplies free cash flow and the $729M Brazil payment. The FY2025 10-K supplies annual historical financials and regional revenue; the Q4‘25 shareholder letter supplies the regional FX-neutral reconciliations. Net-debt construct reconciliation and the EPS bridge remain in Supporting Data. ↩
  9. Audience, churn and engagement: Netflix hours cover all devices; Sensor Tower measures mobile-app use; Nielsen measures US TV-screen viewing, including streaming and linear channels. Churn comes from Antenna. The ~70% TV figure is a company-attributed audience estimate from July 2025 reporting, not a current watch-time split. Viewing report; TV devices. Full scope and sources remain in Supporting Data. ↩
  10. Street and market context: July 17–20 analyst-reaction coverage and the July 20 CIQ board; Netflix’s Q2‘26 call supplies management commentary. The $670B serviceable addressable market comes from the Q1‘26 earnings interview and is cross-checked against the Q2‘24 shareholder letter. ↩
  11. Management and governance: January 19, 2023 leadership announcement, April 16, 2026 DEF 14A (ownership as of April 6; disclosed 2025 incentive design) and June 5, 2026 annual-meeting 8-K. The Q2‘26 10-Q reports the May 4 Rule 10b5-1 plan. Full compensation, board and ownership detail remains in the companion. ↩
  12. Peer conventions: NA means an input is unavailable. NM means a multiple is undefined or exceeds the ±200x cap; PEG requires positive P/E and EPS growth. Negative multiples within the cap remain numeric. P/E and EV/EBITDA medians use positive observations only; other medians exclude text, not valid negative values. ↩
  13. Key Stats and distribution: management disclosures from the Q4‘25 shareholder letter, Q1‘26 shareholder letter, May 2026 Upfront and 1H 2026 engagement report. Periods are shown beside each statistic; viewers and paid memberships are different measures. ↩
  14. Hedge instruments and peers: fund objectives from SPY, QQQ and XLC; operating evidence from Spotify Q1‘26 and May 2026 Investor Day, Roku Q1‘26 and Disney Q2 FY2026. Hedge preferences are analytical judgments, not guarantees of an offset. Detailed comparisons. ↩

Detailed source extracts, methodology and forensic checks remain in Supporting Data.

Sources